Boston Code Camp 26 Schedule

Saturday, 11/19/2016

8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Check-in and Coffee
8:45 AM – 9:05 AM Welcome Session
9:15 AM – 10:15 AM Session 1
  A Taste of Docker and ServiceFabric - a mini hackathon Michele Leroux Bustamante Jefferson (seats 67)
  Agile 101 - an introduction to Scrum Stan Neumann Monroe (seats 60)
  Introduction to DAX Brett Powell Adams (seats 70)
  Natively Compiled T-SQL: The Fastest T-SQL Ever Andrew Novick Washington (seats 70)
  Predicting the future with R, Visual Studio and Azure Machine Learning Bhakthi Liyanage Bretton Woods (seats 18)
  Python for Data Science Sarah Wait Zaranek Cranmore (seats 18)
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Session 2
  An Intro To Procedural Game Development John Bubriski Monroe (seats 60)
  ASP.NET Core Logging: How to Instrument Your Code Shawn Wildermuth Adams (seats 70)
  Azure Cloud Services vs. (Web) App Services Jason Haley Jefferson (seats 67)
  Developing JavaScript Widgets Bob German Bretton Woods (seats 18)
  HoloLens Demos Gavin Bauman Attitash
  Security in ASP.NET Core Brock Allen Washington (seats 70)
  Take Me to Your Data - Why Data Stewardship is Needed NOW! Beth Wolfset Cranmore (seats 18)
11:45 AM – 12:15 PM Session 3
  (excuse me, but) There's a State Machine in your UI Controller Nate Morse Jefferson (seats 67)
  ASP.Net Core 1 with Taghelpers Paul Duffy , Gary Sullivan Adams (seats 70)
  Building your own arcade machine Phil Denoncourt Monroe (seats 60)
  Graph Databases: Why, when and how to use them? Alaa Mahmoud Bretton Woods (seats 18)
  HoloLens Demos Gavin Bauman Attitash
  Sprinkle some Pixiedust on your Jupyter Notebooks Raj Singh Cranmore (seats 18)
  The Power of Networking Betsy Weber Washington (seats 70)
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch
12:35 PM – 1:05 PM Lunch Sponsor Sessions
  Become a Boston Code Camp Volunteer Chris Pels , Patrick Hynds Bretton Woods (seats 18)
  Building Mixed Reality Experiences with the HoloLens Gavin Bauman Jefferson (seats 67)
1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Session 4
  Building Resilient Mobile Applications  James Sturtevant Jefferson (seats 67)
  Chatbots for Good and for Fun Michael Griffin Adams (seats 70)
  Go Serverless with Azure Functions Jim O'Neil Washington (seats 70)
  HoloLens Demos Gavin Bauman Attitash
  How is a Community Like a Cupcake? Betsy Weber Monroe (seats 60)
  Introduction to TypeScript Lina Lekova Bretton Woods (seats 18)
  Rock Solid CSS Architecture John Need Cranmore (seats 18)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Session 5
  An Introduction to R Programming Bryan Cafferky Bretton Woods (seats 18)
  Being Mean To Your Code - Integrating Security Tools Into Your DevOps Pipeline Robert Hurlbut Monroe (seats 60)
  HoloLens Demos Gavin Bauman Attitash
  Intro to IoT with UWP and Raspberry Pi Jim Wilcox Washington (seats 70)
  Mobile App User Experience, End to End David Platt Jefferson (seats 67)
  TypeScript for C# Programmers Jesse Liberty Adams (seats 70)
  Understanding Your Application with Application Insights Jeremy Hutchinson Cranmore (seats 18)
3:15 PM – 4:15 PM Session 6
  An Introduction to Decision Trees with R Frank Wu Bretton Woods (seats 18)
  Are Chat bots the next Apps? Prathap Kudupu Adams (seats 70)
  Introduction to React Native Tom Haslam Jefferson (seats 67)
  Lightning Talks - Secure Passwords, GPS, Touch ID, Quantum Computing Joe Adams , Griffin Savio , Keith Fitts , Matthew Gallagher , Ron Krawitz Monroe (seats 60)
  Managing Databases in Visual Studio with SQL Server Data Tools Bob Crowley Cranmore (seats 18)
  Vaccine SmartFridge: Let's Architect an IoT Solution Together Jim O'Neil Washington (seats 70)
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Session 7
  Azure SQL Database - Platform As A Service John Miner Washington (seats 70)
  Become a Boston Code Camp Volunteer Chris Pels , Patrick Hynds Bretton Woods (seats 18)
  Move, Shake, and Drop with NativeScript and Angular 2 Jen Looper Jefferson (seats 67)
  Orchestrating Big Data pipelines in the Cloud with Azure Data Factory Slava Kokaev Adams (seats 70)
  Putting a New Face on Legacy Data - BostonCodeCamp.com Bob Goodearl Monroe (seats 60)
  Swagger and Open API Specifications Muhammad Siddiqi Cranmore (seats 18)
5:45 PM – 6:15 PM Closing Session (MPR combined)